in , ,

Kwacha Music Awards 2023: Full List of Nominees

Amidst anticipation and excitement, the Zambian music industry is gearing up for one of its most prestigious events of the year – the Kwacha Music Awards 2023. Regarded as the pinnacle of recognition for musical excellence in Zambia, the Kwacha Music Awards have become a highly anticipated celebration that showcases the nation’s top talents and honors their remarkable contributions to the world of music.


ad

Conceived as a collaborative effort between Sun FM Radio and a dedicated committee consisting of influential figures from the music industry and various sectors of society, the Kwacha Music Awards have established themselves as a symbol of artistic achievement and recognition. The awards fill a crucial gap in the music landscape, providing an annual platform that unites key stakeholders within the industry and pays tribute to the contemporary luminaries who continue to shape Zambia’s musical identity.

Here is the list of nominees for the various categories:

Copperbelt Province – BEST ARTIST-COP (COP)

  • 4 Na 5
  • Chanda Na Kay
  • Chile One
  • Chilu
  • T-Low
  • Xaven
  • Y Celeb

Lusaka Province – BEST ARTIST-LUSAKA PROVINCE (LSP)

  • Aqualaskin
  • Bombshell
  • Dizmo
  • Neo
  • Nez Long
  • Triple M

Central Province – BEST ARTIST-CENTRAL PROVINCE (CEP)

  • Born Vicious
  • D2
  • BrokenHill Emmy
  • Shadreck
  • Triple Ceezo

Luapula Province – BEST ARTIST-LUAPULA PROVINCE (LPP)

  • Born Bugah
  • Jay Nazo
  • Kasa Buchi
  • Knack Unity

North Western Province – BEST ARTIST – NORTH WESTERN PROVINCE (NWP)

  • Βoy Kay
  • Cox
  • Denny Gee
  • Junior Sabala
  • Kel Cee

Southern Province – BEST ARTIST-SOUTHERN PROVINCE (STP)

  • King Illest
  • Mpande
  • MR. Crown
  • Sky Empire
  • Slim The Hit Maker

Best New Comer (Female) – BEST NEW COMER (FEMALE) (NCF)

  • Baby Sasha
  • Deborah Ngama
  • Miss Wizzy
  • Puri 4000
  • Saliyah
  • Terry The Vocalist
  • Trina South

Best Sound Production – BEST SOUND PRODUCTION (BSP)

  • Big Bizzy
  • Eazy TheProducer
  • King Nachi Beats
  • Mag44
  • Miles Came Along
  • MR Stash
  • DJ Mzenga Man
  • T-Sean (Uptwon Beats)
  • Tonny Breezy

Eastern Province – BEST ARTIST-EASTERN PROVINCE (EAP)

  • Chile 84
  • Chimzy Kelly
  • Falluja
  • KD Giza
  • Snow C

Muchinga Province – BEST ARTIST – MUCHINGA PROVINCE (MUP)

  • Emmy 3
  • Fishay
  • Happy K
  • ZED Officials

Northern Province – BEST ARTIST-NORTHERN PROVINCE (NTP)

  • Andy Zoh
  • K Bless
  • Kiss B Sai Baba
  • Muzo AKA Alphonso
  • Newman

Western Province – BEST ARTIST – WESTERN PROVINCE (WTP)

  • Kassy Nalu
  • Kuzza
  • Mumble Jumble
  • Onelly
  • Y Coasty

Best New Comer (Male) – BEST NEW COMER (MALE) (NCM)

  • Ace Trap
  • Frank Ro
  • Mordecaii Zm
  • Nacci LP
  • Ndine Emma
  • Triple M
  • Vinchenzo

Dancehall/Reggae Song – BEST DANCEHALL/ REGGAE SONG (DHS)

  • Bless Me – T-Sean
  • Chimbilimbili – DJ Cosmo
  • Lolo – Tyce ft. Triple M
  • Bombshell – Medusa
  • Niba Star – Mampi
  • Waya Saana – T-Sean
  • You & I – Chile One Ft. T-Sean

Hip Hop/Rap Song – BEST HIP HOP/RAP SONG (HHS)

  • African Queen – Slap Dee
  • Ba Yubu – Chef 187
  • Level Siyabana – Jay Rox
  • Mix It Up – Cleo Ice Queen
  • Motto – Bombshell Ft Vinchenzo
  • Situation -Stevo
  • Zoro – Dizmo

Mainstream/Pop – BEST MAINSTREAM /POP (MSP)

  • Dance With You – Chanda Na Kay
  • Fire – Mordecai
  • Iseni Mutambe – Chile One
  • Mutima Wanga – Macky 2
  • Nobody – Chef 187 Ft Blake
  • Talala Pamyenu – Y Celeb
  • Try Again -Yo Maps

Gospel Song (Male) – BEST GOSPEL SONG (MALE) (GSM)

  • Bombeni – Salifyanji Ft Ephraim
  • Lesa Wesu Musuma – Pastor Gift Kaputula
  • My Hope – Yellow Dove
  • Nge Mpanga – Solomon Plate
  • Shamboko – Pompi
  • Speaking My Language Mikrophone 7
  • Yesu Enkoto – Yellow Dove

Collaboration – BEST COLLABORATION (BCO)

  • African Queen – Slap Dee Ft Casper Nyovest & Xain
  • Ba Oyo – Nacci Ip Ft Triple M & Drifta Trek
  • Chisola – Cox Ft Macky 2
  • Mutima Wanga – Macky 2 Ft Yo Maps
  • Nobody – Chef 187 Ft Blake
  • Shamboko – Pompi Ft Esther Chungu
  • Try Again -Yo Maps Ft Abel Chungu

Best Band – BEST BAND-(BBD)

  • Amayenge Band
  • Barotse Band
  • Diversity Band
  • Elect Band
  • More Fire Band
  • Revolution Band
  • Uncle Rex

Gospel Album of the Year – GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR (GOY)

  • Parabellum -Kopala Pastor
  • Pole Pole – Pompi
  • Prince Of Kabwata – Yellow Dove
  • Umwala – Esther Chungu
  • Wisula Umuntu – Enock Mbewe

International Achievement – INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT (INA)

  • Cleo Ice Queen
  • Jay Rox
  • Macky 2
  • Roberto
  • Sampa The Great
  • Slap Dee
  • Yo Maps

Afro Fusion/R&B Song – BEST AFRO FUSION/R&B SONG (RBS)

  • Baby – Towela Kaira
  • Bottle Pali Love – Neo
  • Fatima – Yo Maps
  • Fire – Mordecai
  • Nobody – Chef 187 ft. Roberto
  • Nobody – Roberto
  • Woman’s Prayer – Neo

Most Conscious Song – MOST CONSCIOUS SONG (MCS)

  • Am Sorry Macky 2
  • Chobaba – Moses Sakala
  • Jehova -Vinchenzo ft. Slapdee & Yo Maps
  • Kangwa – T-Sean ft. Jay Rox
  • Mpaleni – Triple M
  • Try Again – Yo Maps ft. Abel Chungu
  • Ulwendo – T-Low

Gospel Song (Female) – BEST GOSPEL SONG (FEMALE) (GSF)

  • Alansunga – Penjani Ft Mag 44
  • Asumbulwe – Esther Chungu
  • Fearless – Esther Chungu
  • Ichikalipa – Christine
  • Mankangala -Deborah Mambo
  • Nga Te Imwe – Chileshe Bwalya
  • Ukulambalala -Deborah Ngama

Duo/Group – BEST DUO/ GROUP (BDG)

  • 4 Na 5
  • Celeb City
  • Chanda Na Kay
  • Dope Boys
  • Hd Empire
  • Knacky Unity
  • Peace Preachers

Choir – BEST CHOIR (BCH)

  • Busokololo Ucz
  • Defense Security Choir
  • Emmanuel Choir
  • Faithful Melody
  • Good Shephard
  • Mount Sinai
  • St. Ignatius

Humanitarian – HUMANITARIAN (HUM)

  • B Flow
  • Macky 2
  • Maiko Zulu
  • Pompi
  • Sampa The Great
  • Slap Dee

Folk/Indigenous Sound – BEST FOLK/ INDIGENOUS SOUND (BIS)

  • Calendar-Afunika
  • Ka Salary-Chester
  • Mtendere – Matthew Tembo
  • Nkomi Nkomi – Denny G
  • Kachaku Sobana – Mpande
  • Walonga – One Jeska
  • You-James Sakala

Male Artist – BEST MALE ARTIST (BMA)

  • Chef 187
  • Chile One
  • Jay Rox
  • Macky 2
  • Pompi
  • T Sean
  • Yo Maps

Song of the Year – SONG OF THE YEAR (SOY)

  • Iseni Mutambe – Chile One
  • Ma Reasons – Vinchenzo ft. Bobby East
  • Mutima Wanga – Macky 2 ft. Yo Maps
  • Nobody – Chef 187 ft. Blake
  • Shamboko – Pompi
  • Try Again -Yo Maps ft. Abel Chungu
  • Woman’s Prayer – Neo

Female Artist – BEST FEMALE ARTIST (BFM)

  • Bombshell
  • Christine
  • Esther Chungu
  • Mampi
  • Sampa The Great
  • Towela Kaira
  • Xaven

Album of the Year – ALBUM OF THE YEAR (AOY)

  • Try Again-Yo Maps
  • Broke Nolunkumbwa – Chef 187
  • Sunda Station – B Flow
  • Kwacha -T-Sean
  • Situationships – Neo
  • Pole Pole – Pompi
  • 10 Of 10 – Various Artists Ft Macky 2